傳統簽證: 簽證類型及所需文件 Visa Services

Regular Visa: categories and documents required

Documents required to be submitted along with visa application for various categories of visa 

S.No.

Type of Visa

Documentary requirements

1  

Tourist Visa (TV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space
  2. Passport
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).  
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)

Note: For grant of Long-term (1-4) years visa applicant will have to appear for interview.

2

Business Visa (BV)


Who can apply: Applicants fulfilling the conditions below who are not receiving any remuneration by companies/ organizations in India can apply for Business Visa:


  1. Foreign nationals visiting India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial business venture or to purchase/sell industrial products.
  2. Foreign nationals who are visiting India on short visits to customer locations to repair any plant or machinery as part of warranty or annual maintenance contract
  3. Foreign experts coming to India for imparting training for the personnel of the Indian companies.
  4. Foreign personnel deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how, services supplies for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company.

All foreign nationals who are living in Taiwan for less than two (2) years or those on “Temporary Visit” are normally not eligible to apply for the Business Visa in Taiwan.  They should apply for Business Visa in their country of domicile only.


  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)
  5. Business Card (Two)
  6. Letter of Invitation from an Indian company or a letter of Guarantee from applicant's company (please submit on official company letter head with chop/stamp of company).

Note: For grant of Long-term (1-4) years visa applicant will have to appear for interview and provide following additional documents:

  1. Original guarantee letter from the Applicant's Employer/Company
  2. Original invitation letter from the Indian Company to be visited

3.

Conference Visa (CV)      

Conference Visa covers symposium, seminar, summit, workshop, congress, etc.


    1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
    2. Passport 
    3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
    4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)
    5. Original/Fax/Scanned copy of invitation letter from the host organization in India
    6. Conference clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs of India.
    7. Political Clearance for the Conference from Ministry of External Affairs of India.
    8. Copy of travel ticket

4.

Employment Visa (EV)  

All foreign nationals who are living in Taiwan for less than two (2) years or those on “Temporary Visit” are not eligible to apply for the Employment Visa in Taiwan. They should apply for Employment Visa in their country of domicile only.


  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)
  5. A Notarized copy of the contract offered by the Indian company or Taiwanese company having representative office/ branch office/ Joint venture/ Subsidiary company duly registered in India (along with job title, duration, salary, benefits, etc.) (explicitly stating that annual salary of applicant is in excess of US$ 25,000 or not less than Rs. 16,25,000 per annum). (The Contract must be Notarized by a Notary Court in India)
  6. A signed Letter of Acceptance of this contract by the Applicant
  7. An attested copy of documentary evidence of applicant's educational qualifications and/or professional expertise
  8. An Indian Court attested copy of the Indian Company Registration
  9. Applicants who are applying for an employment visa for the second time from ITA need to submit their personal income tax proof (Form 16) along with other basic requirements for an employment visa.
  10. In case of foreigners, proof of 2 years residency issued by Taiwanese government should be submitted along with the application.


5.

Research Visa (RV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space 
  2. Passport
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)
  5. Letter from Indian Institute/University
  6. Recommendation Letter from the Institute/University of the applicant
  7. Personal profile of the applicant
  8. Synopsis of the Research Project 

6.

Journalist Visa (JV)

  1. for Foreign audio-visual or print media journalists accredited in India
  2. Audio-Visual or Print media journalists visiting India
  3. Shooting of advertisement/documentary films

Notes:

  1. PRINT MEDIA (no video; processing period 1 WEEK)
  2. ELECTRONIC MEDIA (Processing period 4 to 8 weeks) Please submit document No. 5-11 to ITA in advance for forwarding the application for documentary filming permit.


  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space. 
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)
  5. Letter of Guarantee from the Applicant's Organization specifying the nature of visit (please submit it on company letter head; with company/stamp)-
  6. List of equipment to be used in India with US$ values [Link for format].
  7. Applicant's itinerary in India [Link for format].
  8. 2 copies of Business Card
  9. Application for Filming Documentaries in India [1] [2]
  10. Undertaking [Please apply company chop; A film DVD must be sent to ITA] [Link for format].
  11. List & full details of crew members [Link]

7

Journalist Visa (JV) for Journalists visiting for tourism purposes.

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space. 
  2. Passport
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm)
  5. Proof of identity as a Journalist 
  6. Itinerary
  7. Letter of undertaking
  8. Copy of return air ticket booking.

8.

Student Visa (Fresh admission) (STV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Original/faxed/scanned copy of the Admission letter from Indian University/School mentioning the nature and duration of the course of study.



9

Student Visa (already enrolled) (STV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Original/faxed/scanned letter from Indian University/School certifying that the applicant is still its student and the duration of the present course of study.
  6. Copy of page of the passport having endorsement of registration with the FRRO in India.
  7. Copy of last Indian visa

10

Entry Visa [For Sports persons]

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Original/fax/scanned Invitation Letter from the Indian sports body/organization.
  6. Copy of return air ticket booking/E-ticket.
  7. Dispatch Letter (in original) from the sports organization of applicant.
  8. Approval of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India for the event.
  9. Clearance from the Ministry of External Affairs of India.
  10. Clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs of India.

11.

Entry Visa [Spouse & Children of Indian nationals; Persons of Indian origin who have acquired foreign citizenship and do not possess OCI card] (XV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Letter from Indian nationals with full contact detail (name, phone number, email), copy of passport, and details of parentage (Original or fax/scanned copy).
  6. Copy of Marriage/Birth Certificate as applicable.

12.

Medical Visa (for patients & Doctors) (MV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Original recommendation of the doctor attending on the patient in Taiwan.
  6. Original/faxed/scanned letter from the hospital in India confirming appointment/ acceptance for treatment.
  7. If applicant is a doctor, self-certification by the applicant that he will not perform any surgical procedures in India.

13.

Medical Visa (for Attendant) (MXV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Proof of relationship with the patient (Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, Family Register, etc.).
  6. Recommendation of the doctor in India for the attendant to accompany the patient (Original or fax/scanned copy).
  7. Copy of the Medical Visa of the patient

14.

Transit Visa (TRV)

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Copy of the valid visa of the final destination country.
  6. Copy of the air tickets.
  7. In case of sailors [those who are going to join a ship], copy of Seamans Handbook, and guarantee letter from company.

15

Intern(I) Visa


  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space  
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners)
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. Copy of educational certificate(graduation/post-graduation)
  6. A letter from the Indian company/educational institution/NGO concerned sponsoring for Internship programme and clearly indicating the following information: 
  1. Name, Address, phone /fax number and e-mail address.
  2. Duration of Internship in months.
  3. Annual remuneration to be received in INR.
  1. An undertaking from the company/organization concerned that they will ensure departure of the intern on completion of the internship.



16

Film (F) Visa [ for those visiting India for shooting of a feature film/reality TV show and /or commercial TV serials].

  1. Visa Application form (No column to be left unfilled) duly signed along with photograph pasted at the designated space.
  2. Passport.
  3. Photocopy of Taiwan I.D Card and ARC (for foreigners).
  4. One recent colour photo (5 x 5 cm).
  5. A copy of approval of Information and Broadcasting ministry of India      for shooting the film.  
  6. Details of visiting film crew members and location of film shooting.
  7. A copy of local permission (if required).
  8. A certificate from the foreign company that the cast and crew Members coming to India on a film visa are employees of the   company. 
  9. Following additional information are required to be provided:  

    (i) type of production (a) Feature Film (b) Reality TVs 
    (c) Commercial TV serial

    (ii) Complete address of shooting location

    (iii)    phone /fax number and e-mail address 

  10. An undertaking to the effect that the members of the foreign film producing company will refrain from commenting on any issues relating to insurgency (if any) in the areas, participating in missionary activities, meeting banned outfits or its over ground/underground functionaries.